India Today | ECONOMY

Portuguese Residency for Investors / Golden Visa

The Portugal Golden Residence Permit Programme or Golden Visa launched by the Portuguese Authorities is a fast track for investors to obtain fully valid residency permit in Portugal and consequently travel freely throughout the 26 Schengen States. Additionally, there is the option for a European Passport or permanent residency in the 6th year when simple conditions are met.
 

Types of qualifying investments (Investments maintained for a minimum of 5 years)

 -   Property Investments - Acquisition of Properties above € 500,000 in total.
 -   Capital Investments - Transfer of Funds above € 1,000,000.
 -   Job Creation - Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs.


Portuguese Residency For Property Investments (Golden Visa) – Legal Information
 -   Acquisition of Properties above € 500,000.
 -   Purchased after 8th October 2012.
 -   Acquisition completed before the application for residency permit.
 -   Properties acquired free from any charges or mortgages.
 -   Minimum stays in Portugal – 7 days first year & 14 days following periods of 2 years.
 -   Residency Application made within a maximum of 90 days after entry in Portugal.
 -   Residency Permit granted for an initial period of 1 year & renewed for periods of 2 years.
 -   Possibility of permanent residency after year 5 and nationality one year later
Bearers of Investor Residency Permits may travel freely in the Schengen area.
 

Portuguese Residency For Property Investments (Golden Visa) – Additional Information
-   
Possibility of co-ownership with each co-owner making an investment of a minimum of € 500,000;
-    Promissory Contracts of Purchase and Sale are now acceptable for the initial investor residency
     application, provided that a deposit of a minimum of € 500,000 is paid.  In this event, the actual
     purchase of the property needs to be effected until the time of the first renewal of the residency
     permit.
-    Possibility of financing to purchase the property above the € 500,000 investment;
-    It has been clarified that the properties acquired can be freely rented and let for commercial,
     agricultural and tourism purposes;
 

Portuguese Residency For Property Investments (Golden Visa) – Documents & requirements
 -   Valid Passport and Schengen Visa.
 -   Valid travel document and medical insurance.
 -   Updated property documents showing ownership of property.
 -   Proof of means of income and proof of address.
 -   Accommodation.
 -   Absence of criminal conviction and of interdiction to enter the country.
 -   Absence of notice from the Portuguese Immigration Authorities or Schengen Services.
 -   Declaration from the investor confirming compliance with the investment requirements.
 

Portuguese Residency For Property Investments (Golden Visa) – Typical Application costs paid to the Immigration and Borders Services
 -   Initial application - € 517.40
 -   Issue of Investor Residency Permit - € 5,173.60
 -   Renewal of Investor Residency Permit - € 2,586.80
 -   Issue of Portuguese Residency Permit for Family Members - € 5,173.60
 -    Renewal of Portuguese Residency Permit for Family Members - € 2,586.80


At CCPI are happy to recommend professionals who can provide a comprehensive service for any foreign investor wishing to purchase property and apply for the golden visa for Portugal.   Contact us at info@ccpi.pt